We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using this website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@bristolnordicwalking.co.uk, alternatively, you can telephone 07886 885213.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a booking on our website through a third party website, Bookeo, and using Google analytics tracking.

As per Article 6 (b) of the General Data Protection Regulations (Lawfulness of processing), processing is lawful if “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

With Bookeo, we provide a service, and you make a booking, for the provision of a service. We, therefore, enter into a “contract”, and we intend that the terms of the contract will be legally binding.

For more information about lawful basis for processing, you can read the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guide here.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, phone number, email address, IP address, date of birth and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and maintaining our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you and to carry out our obligations.
  • Notifying you about changes to our services.
  • Providing customer support.
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us or writing to us).

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Payments

We use third-party services for payment processing.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology directly to our third-party payment processor whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

The payment processor we currently work with is Stripe. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.  We may from time to time use other payment processors.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us: info@bristolnordicwalking.co.uk, or you can telephone 07886 885213.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video using a function cookie.

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to this website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to this website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.